The law in question, Minnesota Statute §204C.04 provides:
[…] Perhaps you haven’t heard but there’s a presidential election coming up on November 8, and Minnesota employees, both public and private, are legally entitled to time off from work with pay in order to vote.
The law in question, Minnesota Statute §204C.04 provides:
“Every employee who is eligible to vote in an election has the right to be absent from work for the time necessary to appear at the employee’s polling place, cast a ballot, and return to work on the day of that election, without penalty or deduction from salary or wages because of the absence. An employer or other person may not directly or indirectly refuse, abridge, or interfere with this right or any other election right of an employee.”
Employers may ask that their employees give notice of their intention to be absent, and also may ask them to schedule their absences so as not to impair production.