EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] If an employer mandates that its employees receive the COVID-19 vaccine as a condition of continued employment, it is likely to be considered a compensable injury if the employee suffers a severe reaction.  In other words, an employer who demands COVID-19 vaccinations of employees has in turn made that activity a requirement of employment and any adverse reactions resulting would likely be a compensable work injury.

The Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act, in its definition of personal injury seems to leave no question as to the compensability of a mandatory vaccination under Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 16:

“An injury or disease resulting from a vaccine in response to a declaration by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act to address an actual or potential health risk related to the employee’s employment is an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of employment.”

Under this statutory framework, it would appear in the case of COVID-19, which has been declared a public health emergency, the mandatory administration of the COVID-19 vaccine as a requirement of employment would be a compensable work injury under the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act.