EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] The break times must, if possible, may run concurrently with any break times already provided to the employee. An employer is not required to provide break times under this section if to do so would unduly disrupt the operations of the employer. An employer shall not reduce an employee’s compensation for time used for the purpose of expressing milk.

The new law also amends the pregnancy accommodation portion of Section 181.939 to include “more frequent or longer restroom, food, and water breaks” and the following examples of reasonable accommodations: “temporary leave of absence, modification in work schedule or job assignments, seating, more frequent restroom breaks or longer break periods, and limits to heavy lifting.”

Employers will need to update their policies and procedures regarding pregnancy accommodations and nursing mothers breaks in order to comply with the amended statute.

New Notice Requirement

Effective July 1, 2023, Minn.