Lumber One’s Managers
[…] Madden, O’Bar, and Wortman eventually brought an FLSA lawsuit against their employer seeking overtime wages. Following a jury verdict in favor of Lumber One, the trial court granted the plaintiffs’ motion for JNOV, holding that, as a matter of law, the employer had failed to satisfy its burden of proof regarding the executive exemption.
Eighth Circuit’s Decision
On appeal, the Eighth Circuit explained that the Labor Department’s regulations implementing the FLSA (29 C.F.R. § 541.100) set forth a four-prong definition of an executive employee who is not entitled to overtime pay. The rules state—among other things—that an executive is one who “has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.”
The Eighth Circuit affirmed with respect to Madden and O’Bar, holding that the employer failed to establish that these employees were exempt. However, the Court reversed as to Wortman, finding sufficient evidence that he was exempt under the executive exemption.