When does this requirement go into effect?
[…] Accordingly, the notice should be issued for all separations occurring after April 6, 2020, and an employer does not need to go back and send the notice to previously separated employees.
What is the penalty for not providing this notice?
The Executive Order itself does not list any penalty to be imposed in the event that a company fails to provide the requisite notice. However, Minnesota Statutes § 12.45 says that a person willfully violating an Emergency Executive Order “is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.”
Did the Executive Order Say Anything Else important?
Yes, it suspended the provision of the unemployment insurance statute that delays payment of benefits in any week in which the individual received or will receive vacation pay, sick pay, or personal time off (PTO) pay.
Bottom Line