New Year: New Laws. What Every Minnesota Company Needs to Know
[…] New Year: New Laws. What Every Minnesota Company Needs to Know

January 1 and July 1 are common effective dates of new and modified laws.  This January 1 was no different ringing in three major changes that Minnesota employers need to know about.

Nursing-Mother Breaks

As we previously reported, effective January 1, 2022, Minnesota’s nursing mothers statute (Minn. Stat. § 181.939 Subd. 1) now requires that employers provide, “reasonable break times each day to express breast milk for her infant​ child . . . .”  The amendment also removes the provision stating that the breaks may be “unpaid” and notes that “an employer shall not reduce an employee’s compensation for time used for the purpose of expressing milk.”  Finally, the amendment expressly limits its application to “the twelve months following the birth of the child.”

Unlike the pregnancy accommodation statute, the nursing mothers statute applies to all employers, regardless of size.