EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] There are two important limitations to this new law. First, as noted above, the MPLA applies only to employers with 21 or more employees. Second, the law does not require that employers provide employees sick leave benefits, either paid or unpaid. But, if they do, employers must permit employees to use these benefits in accord with the new law.

Wage Disclosure Protections

Effective July 1st, WESA creates a new section in Chapter 181, Section 181.172, which prohibits employers from “(1) requir[ing] nondisclosure by an employee of his or her wages as a condition of employment; (2) requir[ing] an employee to sign a waiver . . . which purports to deny an employee the right to disclose the employee’s wages; or (3) tak[ing] any adverse employment action against an employee for disclosing the employee’s own wages or discussing another employee’s wages which have been disclosed voluntarily.”

The new law does make clear that it does not “create an obligation on any employer or employee to disclose wages” or in any way permit an employee to “disclose proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a legal privilege or protected by law.”