EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] Also, certain employers may be on the hook for attorneys’ fees.

All employers, including those who provide an employee handbook, should take immediate steps to comply with the new law. Employers also may want to consider defining (with examples) proprietary information, trade secret information and privileged information, so employees understand that this information may not be shared.

Amendments to Nursing Mothers Break Statute

Effective July 1st, WESA amends Minn. Stat. § 181.939 to enlarge the employer’s obligation to provide a separate space for nursing mothers to express milk.

Specifically, the new law sets forth that employers must provide nursing mothers with a room or other location, “other than a bathroom or a toilet stall, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public and that includes access to an electrical outlet, where the employee can express her milk in privacy.” WESA provides that violations of this provision may be enforced through a civil action pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 181.944, which makes attorneys’ fees available.