EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] This law also prohibits an employer from taking “any adverse employment action” against an employee for “disclosing the employee’s own wages or from discussing another employee’s wages which have been disclosed voluntarily.” This provision does not permit employees to disclose other proprietary, trade secret, or other privileged information. WESA provides that violations of this provision may be enforced through a civil action pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 181.944, which makes attorneys’ fees available.
  • Amendments to Nursing Mothers Break Statute – WESA amends Minn. Stat. § 181.939 to enlarge the employer’s obligation to provide a separate space for nursing mothers to express milk. Specifically, the new law sets forth that employers must provide nursing mothers with a room or other location, “other than a bathroom or a toilet stall, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public and that includes access to an electrical outlet, where the employee can express her milk in privacy.” WESA provides that violations of this provision may be enforced through a civil action pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 181.944, which makes attorneys’ fees available.

Provisions Effective August 1, 2014