EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] Unvaccinated employees are also required to wear a mask “when indoors or when occupying a vehicle with another person for work purposes.”

Costs of COVID-19 Testing

The OSHA ETS Rule specifies that the rule “does not require the employer to pay for any costs associated with testing.”  However, the rule is also careful to note that “employer payment for testing may be required by other laws, regulations, or collective bargaining agreements or other collectively negotiated agreements.”

In Minnesota, for example, Minn. Stat. § 181.61 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any employer to require any employee or applicant for employment to pay the cost of a medical examination . . .”  In December 2020, the Minnesota Department of Labor & Industry issued a “reminder” to employers stating:

The Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) wishes to remind employers of Minn.